Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Media and
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:


Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More


Wednesday, 17 June 2015
Arrival All day
Delegate Registration
as of 2 PM
Delegate Registration at the Ballroom of Radisson Blu Iveria
3:00 - 6:00 PM Keynote Address: The Energy Community - Bringing the Energy Sectors under the Rule of European Law. Dr. Dirk Buschle, Deputy Director and Head of Legal, Energy Community - Vienna

Panel: One Year Later - EU Association Agreements Signed a Year Ago: Progress and Prospects (Harmonization of National Legal Systems with EU Legislation and Practice)

Moderator: Mr. Tomasz Wardynski, Founding Partner, Wardynski & Partners - Warsaw
Dr. Dirk Buschle, Deputy Director and Head of Legal, Energy Community - Vienna
Mr. Nick Gvinadze, Managing Partner, Gvinadze & Partners - Tbilisi
Mr. Gocha Lordkipanidze, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia - Tbilisi
Mr. Vladislav Rosca, Partner, Efrim Rosca & Associates - Chisinau
Ms. Lana Sinichkina, Partner, Arzinger - Kiev

7:30 - 9:30 PM Welcome Cocktail Reception for Delegates and Guests: Showcasing Georgian Contemporary Artists in Support of the 2015 ECA Forum's Social Responsibility Initiative

Venue: Iveria Café
Rose Revolution Square 1
Tbilisi 0108 Georgia
(Next to Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, a one-story glass building between the Hotel and the Bicycle sculpture)

Thursday, 18 June 2015
8:30 AM Delegate Registration at the Ballroom of Radisson Blu Iveria
Welcome morning coffee
9:30 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze, Partner, BLC Law Office - Tbilisi
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev
Mr. Martin Solc, Vice President of the IBA, Partner, Kocian Solc Balastik - Prague
Mr. John Whittaker, Partner, Clyde & Co - London

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country Georgia

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze, Partner, BLC Law Office - Tbilisi
Ms. Keti Bochorishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia - Tbilisi
Dr. Giorgi Jugeli, Law Professor, Free University - Tbilisi
Mr. Zaza Khatiashvili, Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association - Tbilisi

11:00 AM Coffee break
11:30 AM Panel: Regional Updates from the ECA Region Countries

Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas - Almaty
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA - Baku
Mr. Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice, Ameria CJSC
Dr. Liliya Vlasova, Senior Partner, Vlasova, Mikhel & Partners - Minsk

12:15 PM Panel: Law Firm Management Session (Best Practices in Local and Foreign Law Firms Cooperating in International Investment Projects in the ECA Region)

Moderator: Dr. Hermann J. Knott, Co-Chair of IBA's Law Firm Management Committee, Partner, Luther - Cologne
Mr. Armando Ambrosio, Partner, De Berti Jacchia Franchini Forlani- Milan/Moscow
Mr. Stephen Denyer, Head of City and International, The Law Society and Co-Chair, IBA Law Firm Management Committee - London
Mr. Ilgar Mehti, Managing Partner, Ekvita - Baku

1:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Interactive Audience Panel jointly with IBA and IBA's European Forum Leadership: ECA Forum Goes Global - Joining the IBA Family! (discussing the new life of the ECA Forum)

Co-Moderators: Prof. Dr. Jörg K. Menzer, Managing Partner CEE, Noerr - Bucharest
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev
Mr. Dennis Turovets, Managing Partner, Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners - Minsk
Mr. John Whittaker, Partner, Clyde & Co LLP - London

2:50 PM Introducing Forum's Social Responsibility Initiative: supporting Georgian contemporary artists to finance their participation in the upcoming Vienna Contemporary Art Fair http://www.windowproject.ge/
3:00 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM Panel: New Age Partnership between Corporate and External Counsel

Moderator: Mr. Yuri Pustovit, Managing Partner, Advocates Bureau Yug - Krasnodar
Ms. Olga Korneeva, Legal Director Russia and CIS, The Walt Disney Company - Moscow
Ms. Irina Chernenko, Legal Affairs Director, Johnson & Johnson Russia - Moscow
Ms. Natalya Thotahewage, Regional Legal Counsel Russia&CIS, Abbott Laboratories LLC - Moscow
Ms. Alena Zolotarevskaya, CIS Legal Counsel, Hewlett-Packard Ukraine - Kiev

4:15 PM Panel: The Legal Infrastructure Industry (Professional Media, Public Relations, Consulting, Legal Directories, Human Resources, Marketing)

Moderator: Mr. Nick Eastwell, Kinstellar, London Consultant - London
Mr. Johan Lambers, Partner, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels
Ms. Olga Usenko, Editor-in-Chief, The Ukrainian Journal of Business Law - Kiev

5:00 PM Closing
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
Buses leave Radisson Blu Iveria for the Gala Dinner
7:00 PM Gala Dinner: Celebrating the ECA Forum Veterans and the Organizing Committee; Toast to the New Life of the ECA Forum and "Passing the Torch" to IBA and the New Organizing Committee

Venue: Funicular Restaurant
Mtatsminda Plateau
Tbilisi 0114 Georgia

Friday, 19 June 2015
9:30 AM Welcome morning coffee, Ballroom of Radisson Blu Iveria
10:00 AM Panel: Dispute Resolution - the most popular panel of the Forum in 10 years!

Moderator: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz - Vienna
Ms. Mariam Gotsiridze, Head of the Department of State Representation in Arbitration and Foreign Courts, Ministry of Justice of Georgia - Tbilisi
Beka Injia, Secretary General, Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) - Tbilisi
Mr. Valikhan Shaikenov, Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
Jennifer Younan, Partner, Shearman & Sterling - Paris

11:00 AM Coffee break
11:15 AM BGI Legal Workshop: Legal and Governance Reforms Go Hand in Hand with Anticorruption Reforms in the ECA Region

Moderator: Mr. Zaza Bibilashvili, Partner, BGI Advisory Services Georgia - Tbilisi
Ms. Helen Khoshtaria, Co-Founder, Georgian Reforms Association (GRASS) - Tbilisi
Mr. Vato Lejava, Chancellor, Free University - Tbilisi
Mr. Eric Livny, Director, ISET Policy Institute - Tbilisi
Dr. Willibald Plesser, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer - Vienna
Mr. Giorgi Vashadze, Member, Parliament of Georgia - Kutaisi

12:30 PM Closing Remarks
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM Buses Leave Radisson Blu Iveria for the Afternoon Tour
2:30 PM
5:30 PM
Afternoon Tour: Visiting Mtskheta - the Ancient Capital of Georgia (including Jvari Church and Svetitskhoveli Cathedral)
7:30 PM Buses Leave Radisson Blu Iveria for the Folk Dinner
8:00 PM
11:30 PM
Folk Dinner: showcasing ancient traditions, local crafts and artists

Venue: Dzveli Sakhli Restaurant
#3 Right Embankment of Mktvari River
Tbilisi, Georgia

Saturday, 20 June 2015
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
Buses Leave Radisson Blu Iveria for the Grand Cultural Tour of Kakheti
10:30 AM
9:00 PM
All-day Grand Cultural Tour of Kakheti - the beautiful and historic wine region, including lunch and wine tasting
9:00 PM Return to Tbilisi and direct transfer to the dinner
9:00 PM Farewell Dinner Co-Sponsored by BLC Law Office
Performance by the Georgian super-star Folk Band "BANI"
(courtesy of BLC Law Office)

Venue: Puris Sakhli Restaurant

7, Gorgasali Str.
Tbilisi, Georgia

© 2016 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.