Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

3th CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM
FORUM PROGRAM
Wednesday, 25 June 2008

Arrival All day
Delegate
Registration
At the Holiday Club St. Petersburg Foyer
3:00 PM to
6:00 PM
Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee (open to all Forum Delegates)

Opening remarks: CIS Forum Legal Network
Irina Paliashvili, Co-Chair of the CIS Forum, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Informal roundtable discussion: Management Hour: (Organization and management of law practice: partnership forms and issues, marketing, attracting young talent, personnel training, billing structures, technology, attorney compensation, development plans)

Discussion Focus: Virtual Office Update (integration of voice and image in IT communication, storage on top of text, data communication and storage, etc.)

Discussion Focus: Universal Client-Attorney Contract ("BUSINESS FORMS" publication of WOLTERS KLUWER, the assignment description, confidentiality, limitation of liability, fee and cost assessment, late payment of fees, recovery of fees and costs from the losing party, applicable law, jurisdiction, etc.)

Discussion Focus: Professional Organizations and (Self) Regulation of Legal Profession
7:30 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Holiday Club St. Petersburg

Thursday, 26 June 2008

8:00 AM Delegate Registration at the Holiday Club St. Petersburg
Welcome morning coffee
9:00 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks: the Forum Co-Chairs: Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co LLP and Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.; the Host Firm: Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman and Mr. Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners.
Panel: Showcase of the Host Country - Russia
Moderator: Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
Mr. Vassily Rudomino, Senior Partner, Law Firm ALRUD - Moscow
Mr. Andrey Goltsblat, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners - Moscow
Dr. Alexander Muranov, President, Attorneys' Collegium Muranov, Chernyakov and Partners -Moscow
Mr. Albert Eganyan, Managing Partner, Vegas-Lex Law Offices - Moscow
Ms. Elena Artyukh, General Director, Lion & Lion-Audit - Ekaterinburg
Mr. Yan Piskunov, Editor in Chief, Publishing Group "Zakon"- Moscow
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Regional Update - Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan & Turcan - Chisinau
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. - Kiev and Washington, D.C.
Ms. Liliya Vlasova, Deputy Director, Vlasova Mikhel and Partners LLP - Minsk

Panel: Regional Update - Central Asia and Caucasus Region
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP - Baku
Mr. Vladimir Dolzhikov, President, ACT L.L.C. - Ashgabat
Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice Ameria CJSC - Yerevan
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM Panel: International Law Firms v. Local Counsel (discussion focus: how to become priority local counsel to a global firm; two-way traffic, finally!)
Moderator: Mr. Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - St. Petersburg
Mr. Jüri Raidla, Partner, Raidla Lejins & Norcous - Tallinn
Mr. Peter Hoffmann, Partner, Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati - Vienna
Mr. Andrei Dontsov, Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Limited - Moscow
Mr. Zafar Malikov, Managing Partner, GRATA Law Firm - Tashkent

Panel: Best-Friends Networks v. Mega Firms (discussion focus: best+best - new magic!)
Moderator: Mr.Oleg Riabokon, Managing Partner, Magisters - Kiev and Moscow
Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
Dr. Cord-Georg Hasselmann, Partner, Hengeler Mueller - Berlin
Mr. Nickolas Eastwell, Regional Managing Partner-Emerging Europe, Middle East and North Africa ("EEMENA"), Linklaters - London
4:00 PM Coffee break
4:30 PM Panel: Corporate Counsel v. External Counsel (discussion focus: entering new markets, stories from the battlefield)
Moderator: Mr. Ruslan Ibragimov, Member of the Board, Russian Corporate Counsel Association (RCCA), Vice President on Corporate and Legal Issues, OJSC Mobile TeleSystems - Moscow
Ms. Stephanie Butler, Deputy General Manager, Negotiations and Legal, Tengizchevroil LLP - Atyrau
Mr. Doran Doeh, Managing Partner - Russia, Denton Wilde Sapte (CIS) Ltd. - Moscow

Panel: Legal Market Industry v. Practitioners (discussion focus: are we on speaking terms?)
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Khvoshchinskiy, Managing Partner, LegalStudies.RU: Consulting & Communications - Moscow
Mr. Steven Naifeh, President, Best Lawyers - Aiken, USA
Mr. Sergey Karpekin, General Director, Siberian Juridical Company - Novosibirsk
Ms. Margarita Gaskarova, Chief Editor of Legal Journal "Korporativnyj Yurist" - Moscow
6:00 PM Closing
7:30 PM -
10:00 PM
Gala dinner. Venue: Peter's Palace (Petrodvorets) in Petergof, Upper Park (Big Palace).

Friday, 27 June 2008

9:15 AM Welcome morning coffee
10:00 AM Panel: Oil & Gas
Moderator: Dr. Willibald Plesser, Partner and Co-Head CEE/CIS, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - Vienna
Ms. Margarita Kolkova, Head of Legal Department, RussNeft - Moscow
Mr. Sebastian Lawson, Senior Associate, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - Vienna
Mr. Sergei Lomako, Partner, Haynes and Boone International - Moscow

Panel: Real Estate and Tax
Moderator: Mr. Andrey Goltsblat, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners - Moscow
Ms. Marina Fox, Founder/Lawyer, Marina Fox Legal Consultancy - Dubai
Ms. Tatiana Vasilieva, Head of Practice, Russia & CIS, KempHoogstad & Partners CIS B.V. - Moscow
Mr. Jan Kohout, Partner, Procházka Randl Kubr - Prague
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution
Moderator: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz - Vienna
Mr. Tomasz Wardynski, Founding Partner, Wardynski & Partners - Warsaw
Mr. David Greene, Partner, Edwin Coe LLP - London

Panel: Enforcement of Arbitral Awards and Foreign Court Decisions
Moderator: Mr. Glenn Hendrix, Managing Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP - Atlanta, Vice-Chair of the American Bar Association Section of International Law.
Dr. Olena Kibenko, Senior Partner, INYURPOLIS CJSC - Kharkiv
Mr. Bruce Marks, Managing Director, Marks & Sokolov, LLC - Philadelphia
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM -
4:30 PM
Panel: Doing Business with the State - Public Procurement (discussion focus: cooperation between the private and the public sector in the form of PPP, concessions, PSA)
Moderator: Dr. Markus Jakoby, Partner, Jakoby Rechtsanwälte - Berlin
Ms. Natalya Podolskaya, Senior Legal Counsel, Johnson&Johnson LLC - Moscow
Mr. Wolfram Rehbock, Partner, Arzinger & Partners Ukraine - Kiev

Closing remarks
7:30 PM Russian Dinner with Gypsy Show at Restaurant "Ресторанъ"
10:30 PM Magic of White Nights: Boat Tour of St. Petersburg Canals



Среда, 25 июня 2008 года

Прибытие Весь день

Регистрация Делегатов

Вестибюль Holiday Club St. Petersburg
С 15:00 до 18:00 Внутренняя встреча юридических фирм СНГ и Организационного комитета (открыта для всех делегатов Форума)

Вступительные комментарии: Роль Форума в установлении и поддержании связей между юридическими фирмами
Ирина Палиашвили, Сопредседатель Форума, юридическая фирма «Украинская юридическая группа»

Неофициальный круглый стол: Вопросы управления (организация и управление юридической практикой: отношения между партнерами, продвижение на рынке, привлечение молодых специалистов, повышение квалификации, выставление счетов, использование современных технологий, вознаграждение адвокатов, планы развития)

Фокус дискуссии: Развитие виртуального офиса (использование голосовых и визуальных видов связи в IT-общении, передача и хранение данных и т.д.)

Фокус дискуссии: Модельный договор между клиентом и адвокатом ("Образцы деловых документов" (изд. «Wolters Kluwer»), описание поручения, вопросы конфиденциальности, ограничения ответственности, вознаграждения и оценки расходов, задержки выплаты вознаграждения, взыскание вознаграждения и компенсации расходов с проигравшей стороны, применимое право, юрисдикция и т.д.)

Фокус дискуссии: Профессиональные объединения и
(само-) регулирование юридической профессии

19:30 Приветственный Коктейль для делегатов и гостей, Holiday Club St. Petersburg


Четверг, 26 июня 2008 года

8:00 Регистрация делегатов в Holiday Club St. Petersburg
Утренний кофе

9:30 Приветственные обращения: Со председатели Форума: Джон Уиттэкер, Clyde & Co LLP и Ирина Палиашвили, юридическая фирма «Украинская юридическая группа»; представители принимающей фирмы: Дмитрий Афанасьев, Председатель Комитета партнеров и Илья Никифоров, Управляющий партнер, Адвокатское бюро «Егоров Пугинский Афанасьев и партнеры»

Секция: Практика в принимающей стране – Россия
Модератор: Дмитрий Афанасьев, Председатель Комитета партнеров Адвокатского бюро «Егоров, Пугинский, Афанасьев и партнеры» (Москва)
Василий Рудомино, Старший партнер, «Алруд» (Москва)
Андрей Гольцблат, Управляющий партнер, «Пепеляев, Гольцблат и партнеры» (Москва)
Александр Муранов, Президент, Коллегия адвокатов «Муранов, Черняков и партнеры» (Москва)
Альберт Еганян, Управляющий партнер, «Вегас-Лекс» (Москва)
Елена Артюх, Генеральный директор, «Лев&Лев-Аудит» (Екатеринбург)
Ян Пискунов, Главный Редактор, Издательская группа «Закон» (Москва)

11:30 Перерыв на кофе

12:00 Секция: Новое в регионах– Белоруссия, Молдова и Украина
Модератор: Александр Цуркан, Управляющий партнер, Turcan & Turcan (Кишинев)
Ирина Палиашвили, юридическая фирма «Украинская юридическая группа» (Киев и Вашингтон)
Лилия Власова, Заместитель управляющего, «Власова, Михель и партнеры» (Минск)

Секция: Новое в регионах– Центральная Азия и Кавказ
Модератор: Ольга Ченцова, Управляющий партнер, Aequitas (Алма-Аты)
Нариман Рамазанов, Управляющий партнер, FINA LLP (Баку)
Владимир Должников, Президент, ACT L.L.C. (Ашхабад)
Давид Саргсян, Партнер, Ameria CJSC (Ереван)

13:30 Обед

14:30 Секция: Международные юридические фирмы и национальные юридические фирмы (Фокус дискуссии: как стать приоритетным местным юридическим консультантом для фирмы мирового масштаба; улица с двусторонним движением!)
Модератор: Илья Никифоров, Управляющий партнер, Адвокатское бюро «Егоров, Пугинский, Афанасьев и партнеры» (Санкт-Петербург)
Юрий Райдла, Партнер, Raidla Lejins & Norcous (Таллинн)
Питер Хоффманн, Партнер, Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati (Вена)
Андрей Донцов, Партнер, Clifford Chance CIS Limited  (Москва)
Зафар Маликов, Управляющий партнер, GRATA (Ташкент)

Секция: Сеть «лучших друзей» или «Мега» фирмы (Фокус дискуссии: лучшие + лучшие – магия синергии!)
Модератор: Олег Рябоконь, Управляющий партнер, Magisters (Киев и Москва)
Дмитрий Афанасьев, Председатель Комитета партнеров, Адвокатское бюро «Егоров, Пугинский, Афанасьев и партнеры» (Москва)
Корд-Джордж Хассельманн, Партнер, Hengeler Mueller (Берлин)
Николаз Иствелл, Региональный Управляющий партнер - развивающиеся рынки Европы, Ближнего Востока и Северной Африки ("EEMENA"), Linklaters (Лондон)

16:00 Перерыв на кофе

16:30 Секция: Корпоративные юристы и внешние юридические консультанты (Фокус дискуссии: выход на новые рынки, случаи из практики)
Модератор: Руслан Ибрагимов, член Правления ОКЮР (Объединение корпоративных юристов России), Вице-президент по корпоративным и правовым вопросам ОАО МТС (Москва)
Стефани Батлер, Заместитель генерального директора по договорно-правовым вопросам, Tengizchevroil LLP (Атырау)
Доран Дое, Управляющий партнер - Россия, Denton Wilde Sapte (Москва)

Секция: Индустрия юридического рынка и практикующие юристы (Фокус дискуссии: налажен ли диалог?)
Модератор: Александр Хвощинский, Управляющий партнер, LegalStudies.RU: Consulting & Communications (Москва)
Стивен Найфе, Президент, Best Lawyers (США)
Сергей Карпекин, Генеральный директор, Сибирская юридическая компания (Новосибирск)
Маргарита Гаскарова, Главный редактор, журнал «Корпоративный юрист»

18:00 Закрытие секционных заседаний

19:30 Гала - ужин. Место проведения: Петродворец в Петергофе, Верхний Парк (Большой Дворец).


Пятница, 27 июня 2008 года

9:15 Утренний кофе

10:00 Секция: Нефть и газ
Модератор: Виллибальд Плессер, Партнер и Руководитель департамента Центральной и Восточной Европы/СНГ, Freshfields Bruckhaus LLP (Вена)
Маргарита Колкова, Глава юридического отдела, "РуссНефть" (Москва)
Себастьян Лоусон, Старший партнёр, Freshfields Bruckhaus LLP (Вена)
Сергей Ломако, Партнер, Haynes and Boone International (Москва)

Секция: Недвижимость и налогообложение
Модератор: Андрей Гольцблат, Управляющий партнер, «Пепеляев, Гольцблат и партнеры» (Москва)
Марина Фокс, Основатель/адвокат, Marina Fox Legal Consultancy (Дубаи)
Татьяна Васильева, Глава направления Россия и страны СНГ, KempHoogstad & Partners CIS B.V. (Москва)
Ян Кохут, Партнер, Procházka Randl (Прага)

11:30 Перерыв на кофе

12:00 Секция: Разрешение коммерческих споров
Модератор: Николаус Питковиц, Партнер, Graf & Pitkowitz (Вена)
Томаш Вардыньски, Партнер-основатель, Wardynski & Partners (Варшава)
Дэвид Грин, Партнер, Edwin Coe LLP (Лондон)

Секция: Исполнение решений третейских и иностранных судов
Модератор: Гленн Хендрикс, Управляющий партнер, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP (Атланта), Вице-председатель секции международного права ABA (Американской ассоциации юристов)
Олена Кибенко, Старший партнер, INYURPOLIS CJSC, (Харьков)
Брюс Маркс, Управляющий директор, Marks & Sokolov LLC (Филадельфия)

13:30 Обед

С 14:30 до Секция: Бизнес с государством – Государственный заказ (Фокус дискуссии: сотрудничество между частным и государственным секторами в форме государственно-частного партнерства, концессий, соглашений о разделе продукции)
Модератор: Маркус Якоби, Партнер, Jakoby Rechtsanwälte (Берлин)
Наталья Подольская, Руководитель юридического отдела, Johnson&Johnson LLC (Москва)
Вольфрам Рэбок, Партнер, Arzinger & Partners Ukraine (Киев)

Закрытие Форума
19:30 Ужин в русском стиле с выступлением цыган в ресторане "Ресторанъ"
22:30 Магия Белых ночей: водная прогулка по каналам Санкт-Петербурга
© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.