Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

1st CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM
FORUM PROGRAM
Wednesday, June 28

Arrival All day
Delegate
Registration
At the Radisson SAS Hotel lobby in the afternoon
4:00 PM Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee
7:30 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Radisson SAS Hotel

 

Thursday, June 29

8:00 AM Delegate Registration at the Radisson SAS Hotel at the Forum desk
9:00 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks from the Conference Co-Chairs and the Organizational Committee: Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Russian-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.,
and Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co.
10:45 AM Panel: Local Counsel from Russia, Belarus and Moldova
Moderator: Mr. Anton Sitnikov, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners
Ms. Liliya Vlasova, Vlasova & Partners LLC (Belarus)
Mr. Alexander Turcan, Turcan & Turcan (Moldova)
Mr. Sergey Karpekin, Siberian Juridical Company (Russia, Siberian Region)
Mr. Alexei Sidorov, Sidorov Khokhlov Uskov (Russia, Moscow)
11.30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Local Counsel from Central Asia
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Aequitas
Mr. Zafar Malikov, Partner, GRATA (Uzbekistan)
Ms. Aicholpon J orupbekova, Kalikova&Associates (Kyrgyzstan)
Mr. Valerie Zhakenov, Zhakenov & Partners (Kazakhstan)
Mr. Nazirbek Nazirov, Orien-Sipar (Tajikistan)

Panel: Local Counsel from the Caucasus region
Moderator: Ms. Ketevan Betaneli, LL.M, Country Coordinator, Georgia, Armenia
Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Legal Practice Ameria CJSC (Armenia)
Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze, BLC (Georgia)
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, FINA LLP Law Firm (Azerbaijan)
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM Panel: Showcase of the Host Country: Ukraine
Moderator: Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Russian-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. (Kiev and Washington, DC)
Ms. Inna Emelyanova, Deputy Minister of Justice
Mr. Olexander Chalyi, Consortium Industrial Group (Kiev)
Ms. Tetyana Gavrysh, Inyurpolis (Kharkiv)

Presentation: Proposed CIS Counsel Association
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Russian-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.
4:00 PM Coffee break
4:30 PM Panel: International Law Firms
Moderator: Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, Brussels Residentie LEXBRON
Mr. Bernardo Diniz de Ayala, Servulo Correia & Associados and Chairman of Legalink
Mr. Francis Kucera, Linklaters
Ms. Ulla Weinberg, Head of Research, PLCWhich lawyer?
Practical Law Company

Panel: Corporate Counsel
Moderator: Mr. John Abramson, Regional Counsel, CE & CIS, AIG Central Europe & CIS
Ms. Stephanie Butler, Deputy General Manager, Negotiations and Legal, Tengizchevroil LLP
Ms. Tatiana Efremtseva, Region Counsel (CIS), Baker Hughes B.V.
5:45 PM Closing
7:00 PM Gala dinner. Venue: Orangerie Restaurant and Club (buses leave from Radisson and Dnipro hotels at 7 PM)
10:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Mr. Mykola Onischuk, Member of the Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine

 

Friday, June 30

8:15 AM Welcome morning coffee
9:00 AM Panel 1: Mergers and Acquisitions
Moderator: Mr. Andrei Dontsov, Clifford Chance CIS Limited
Ms. Nellie Alexandrova, Denton Wilde Sapte (CIS) Limited
Mr. Alex Frishberg, Frishberg & Partners

Panel 2: Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Moderator: Mr. Joseph Brand, Patton Boggs, LLP,
Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co.
Mr. Bruce Marks, Marks & Sokolov, LLC
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel 3: Dispute Resolution
Moderator: Mr. Ivan Marisin, Clifford Chance CIS Limited
Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Graf, Maxl & Pitkowitz: Austria's new Arbitration Act
Mr. Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, President, European Court of Arbitration
Mr. Volodymyr Petryna, Yuris
1:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Panel 4: Commercial Mediation in IP Sector
Moderator: Mr. Sergiy Y. Koziakov, Sergiy Koziakov & Partners
Ms. Toe Su Aung, General Counsel, British American Tobacco, BATMark Limited

Panel 5: Natural Resources
Moderator: Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Fina LLP
Mr. Tomasz Dobrowolski, Hogan & Hartson Jamka Galos SP.K.
Mr. Dmytro Syrota, Ukrainian Legal Group, LLC
Mr. Anton Malginov, Muranov, Chernyakov & Partners
4:30 PM Conference Closing
7:30 PM Dinner at "Tsarske Silo/"Tsar's Village" folk restaurant (buses leave from Radisson and Dnipro hotels at 7 PM)
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Sergey Budkin, Managing Partner, FinPoint Investment Advisers

 

 

GUEST PROGRAM

 

Wednesday, June 28

Arrival All day
Guest
Registration
In the afternoon at the Radisson SAS Hotel lobby
7:30 PM Welcome Cocktail Reception at the Radisson SAS Hotel

 

Thursday, June 29

8:00 - 9:00 AM Guest Registration at the Radisson SAS Hotel at the Forum desk
9:00 AM
Kiev city tour:
You will visit the most interesting and remarkable sites in Kiev: the Vladimirksiy Cathedral, National Opera of Ukraine, Golden Gates, Vladimirskaya Street, Sophiyskaya Square, Bogdan Khmelnytskiy Monument, St. Michael's Cathedral of the Golden Domes, Maidan Nezalezhnosti, Khreshchatik (Kiev's Main Street), the Kiev Philharmonic, the Levees, Dnipro embankment, Monument to the Founders of Kiev, Kiev-Pechersk Lavra and its caves.

12:00 PM Lunch at a folk restaurant
12:15 PM Free Time
7:30 PM Gala dinner. Venue: Orangerie Restaurant and Club (buses leave from Radisson and Dnipro hotels at 7 PM)
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Mykola Onischuk, Member of the Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine

 

Friday, June 30

10:00 AM Meet at the Radisson hotel lobby and Depart for the Pyrogovo Open-Air Folk Architecture Museum.
11:00 AM
Tour around Pyrogovo Open-Air Folk architecture Museum. Founded in 1969 as a folk culture exhibit, the museum consists of more than 300 structures and 20,000 items: huts, churches, mills, utility constructions, household items, rural clothing, etc. The exposition is divided into areas that correspond to the historical and ethnographic regions of Ukraine. You will plunge into the atmosphere of a true Ukrainian village and travel from the 13th c. to modern times.
12:00 PM Lunch (folk restaurant "Shynok")
2:00 PM Departure for the hotel and free time
7:30 PM Dinner at “Tsarske Silo/"Tsar’s Village" folk restaurant (buses leave from Radisson and Dnipro hotels at 7 PM)
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Sergey Budkin, Managing Partner, FinPoint Investment Advisers
© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.