Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Media and
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:


Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More


Wednesday, 6 June 2012

Arrival All day
Delegate Registration
as of 1 PM
In the Ararat Ballroom of the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
3:00 PM
6:00 PM
Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee (all Forum Delegates are welcome; Russian-English simultaneous translation will be available)

Management Hour (organization and management of a law practice): partnership forms and issues, marketing, attracting young talent, virtual office update, personnel training, billing structures, technology, attorney compensation, and development plans
Moderator: Mr. Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. Dmitry Arkhipenko, Managing Partner, Revera Consulting Group - Minsk
Mr. Johan Lambers, Director, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels

CIS Forum's Initiatives in Action:

(I) Forum Intellectual Property Roundtable (new initiative)
Moderator: Dr. Valentina Orlova, Head of IP Practice, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. Armen Azizyan, Head of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Armenia - Yerevan

(II) CIS Competition Support Partnership
Moderator: Mr. Georgi Khachatryan, Senior Legal Adviser, Ameria CJSC - Yerevan
Mr. Marat Mouradov, Partner, Salans - Moscow
7:30 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Rooftop Terrace - Golden Tulip Hotel

Thursday, 7 June 2012

8:30 AM Delegate Registration at the Ararat Ballroom of the Marriott Armenia Hotel
Welcome morning coffee
9:30 AM Welcome and Introductory Remark
Welcome Address: Honorable Tigran Sargsyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia

Forum Co-Chairs: Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners and Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group.

Mr. Stephen Denyer, Global Markets Partner, Allen & Overy / Co-Chair, IBA Law Firm Management Committee.

The Host Firm: Mr. David Sargsyan, Ameria Group of Companies

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country - Armenia
Moderator: Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice, Ameria Group of Companies
Mr. Aram Orbelyan, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia
Mr. Ara Khzmalyan, Head of Legal Department, Yerevan Brandy Company

11:00 AM Coffee break
11:30 PM Panel: Regional Update - Belarus, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan Cazac - Chisinau
Ms. Olga Romanova, Managing Partner, RATUM Law & Consulting Group - Kursk
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev
Dr. Liliya Vlasova, Senior Partner, Vlasova, Mikhel & Partners - Minsk

Panel: Regional Update - Central Asia and Caucasus Regions
Moderator: Ms. Gulnara Kalikova, Senior Partner, Kalikova & Associates - Bishkek
Ms. Nigora Avazmukhamedova, Partner, Council Law Firm - Tashkent
Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze, Partner, BLC Law Office - Tbilisi
1:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Interactive Audience Panel: The Globalization Challenge - Balancing Risk and Opportunity (inspired by Allen & Overy's "Business of Law" series)
Moderators: Mr. Stephen Denyer, Global Markets Partner, Allen & Overy - Frankfurt and Co-Chair, IBA Law Firm Management Committee
Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
2:50 PM Introducing Forum's Global Social Responsibility Initiative: SUPPORTING OCEAN CONSERVATION CAUSE AND SYLVIA EARLE ALLIANCE (SEA)
3:00 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM Olga Frolova Live: Interview with Corporate Counsel on New Age Partnership between Corporate and External Counsel Anchor: Ms. Olga Frolova, Head of Strategic Communications Department, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
Guests: Ms. Olga Korneeva, Legal Director Russia and CIS,
The Walt Disney Company; recipient of the "Best Legal Department in Russia - 2011" Award (in Information Technology category)
Mr. David Sandukhchyan, Chief Legal Officer, Armentel CJSC - Yerevan

Panel: The Modern Law Firm Conundrum: Structuring of Law Firm Business, Branding, Marketing
Moderator: Mr. Nick Eastwell, Kinstellar, London Consultant - London
Dr. Cord-Georg Hasselmann, Partner, Hengeler Mueller - Berlin
Mr. Mikhail Safarov, Partner, Director of the Regional Development, VEGAS LEX - Moscow
5:00 PM Closing
7:30 PM Busses leave the Marriott Armenia Hotel
7:45 PM Gala Dinner at "Florence" Restaurant
Showcasing local artists

Friday, 8 June 2012

9:15 AM Ararat Ballroom of the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan Welcome morning coffee
10:00 AM Panel: State as your Business Partner: PPP, Concessions and other Legal Models
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
Mr. Yuri Pustovit, Managing Partner, Advocates Bureau Yug - Krasnodar
Mr. Glenn Kolleeny, Partner, Salans - St. Petersburg

Panel: Taxation Goes Global
Moderator: Mr. Denis Schekin, Senior Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. Martin Busenhart, Partner, Walder Wyss Ltd. - Zurich
Ms. Natalia Luchkova, Partner, TaxTeam, International Tax Experts - Amsterdam
Mr. Zaza Bibilashvili, Partner, BGI Legal - Tbilisi
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution
Moderator: Dr. Thomas Rihm, Partner, Thouvenin Rechtsanwälte - Zurich
Ms. Anna Zeitlinger, Partner, Head of CIS-Desk, Lansky, Ganzger and Partner - Vienna
Mr. Igor Stepanov, Managing Partner, Eberg, Stepanov & Partners -
Mr. Dmitri Evseev, Partner, Arnold & Porter - London

Presentations of the Candidates for the Next 8th Forum Venue
Ms. Nigora Avazmukhamedova, Partner, Council Law Firm - Tashkent

Closing Remarks
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
Workshop: Global Wealth Planning Structures for Clients from Russia and CIS: War and Peace. Organized by Withers LLP (London and Zurich)
Presented by: Ms. Olga Boltenko and Mr. Christopher Coffin
Forum Commentator: Ms. Irina Sidorova, Managing Partner, Cabinet Irina Sidorova - Paris
4:30 PM CIS Forum Third Football Cup: Forum International Team v. Forum Armenian Team.
Delegates leave from the lobby of Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan to take buses to the Stadium at 4:15 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
Busses leave Marriott Armenia Hotel
Folk Dinner at the "8 Wonders of the World" Restaurant
Showcasing local artists

Saturday, 9 June 2012

10:30 AM
10:45 AM

6:30 PM
Busses leave Marriott Armenia Hotel
Grand Cultural Tour of Ancient and Modern Sites
8:00 PM Farewell Dinner: sponsored by the Host Firm: Ameria Group of Companies at the "Blackberry Lounge" Restaurant right in front of Golden Tulip Yerevan Hotel

© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.