Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

2nd CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM
FORUM PROGRAM
Wednesday, June 20

Arrival All day
Delegate
Registration
At the Park Inn Azerbaijan Hotel Foyer on the second floor
3:00 PM to
6:00 PM

Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee (open to all Forum Delegates)

Opening remarks: CIS Forum Legal Network
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Informal discussion: Organization and management of law practice: partnership forms and issues, marketing, attracting young talent, personnel training, billing structures, technology, attorney compensation, development plans

Presentation (Virtual Office): Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, IUSTICA.BE — Brussels

7:30 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Park Inn Azerbaijan Hotel

Thursday, June 21

8:00 AM Delegate Registration at the Park Inn Azerbaijan Hotel Foyer on the second floor
Welcome morning coffee
9:00 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks: the Forum Co-Chairs: Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co, Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A., and the Local Host Firm: Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Fina LLP
9:45 AM Panel: Local Counsel from Russia and Belarus
Moderator: Mr. Maxim Kulkov, Head of Commercial and IP Practice, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners — Moscow
Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners — Moscow
Mr. Alexander Stepanovski, Managing Partner, Stepanovski, Papakul & Partners — Minsk
Mr. Sergey Karpekin, Managing Partner, Siberian Juridical Company — Novosibirsk
Mr. Vladimir Sakovich, Chairman, Collegium of Advocates "Yakovlev & Partners" — Moscow

Panel: Local Counsel from the Caucasus region, Moldova and Ukraine

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan & Turcan — Chisinau
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, President, Ukrainian Legal Group LLC — Kiev and Washington, D.C.
Mr. Alexandr Bolkvadze, Partner, BLC (Professional Legal Services) — Tbilisi
11.30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Local Counsel from the Central Asia
Moderator: Mr. Zafar Malikov, Managing Partner, GRATA Law Firm — Tashkent
Ms. Tatyana Suleyeva, Partner, Aequitas Law Firm — Almaty
Mr. Ulan Tilenbaev, Senior Lawyer, Kalikova & Associates — Bishkek
Ms. Aliya Aralbayeva, Representative in the UK, GRATA Law Firm — Almaty and London

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country: Azerbaijan
Moderator: Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP — Baku
Mr. Mikayil Jabbarov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Republic
Mr. James Hogan, Managing Partner, SALANS — Baku and Paris
Professor Dr. Rustam Mammadov, Head of the Department of International Public Law, Baku State University Law School — Baku
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM Panel: International Law Firms
Moderator: Dr. Willibald Plesser, Partner and Co-Head Central and Eastern Europe, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer — Vienna
Dr. Gabriel Lansky, Managing Partner, Lansky Ganzger & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH — Vienna
Mr. Per Dalskov, Managing Partner, Legalink Denmark — Copenhagen
Mr. David Greene, Partner, Edwin Coe LLP — London

Panel: Corporate Counsel
Moderator: Ms. Natalia Podolskaya, Senior Legal Counsel, Johnson&Johnson LLC — Moscow
Ms. Tatiana Efremtseva, Region Counsel, CIS, Baker Hughes — Moscow
Ms. Gulshan Agayeva, In-house lawyer, Nobel Oil — Baku
4:00 PM Coffee break
4:30 PM Panel: Oil & Gas
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm — Almaty
Mr. Robert Małecki, Managing Partner, Karniol Małecki i Wspólnicy Sp.k. — Warsaw
Mr. Sergei Lazarev, Partner, Russin & Vecchi LLC — Moscow and Sakhalin
Mr. Farukh Gassimov, Deputy Head of the Legal Department, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) — Baku 

Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution
Moderator: Bruce Marks, Managing Director, Marks & Sokolov, LLC — Philadelphia
Mr. Maxim Kulkov, Head of Commercial and IP Practice, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners — Moscow
Dr. Thomas Rihm, Partner, Thouvenin Rechtsanwälte — Zurich
Mr. David Franklin, Managing Partner, Franklin & Franklin — Montreal
6:00 PM Closing
7:30 PM
10:00 PM
Gala dinner. Venue: Restaurant "Wild West", Crescent Beach Hotel and Recreation Complex at Shykh Beach of Baku (buses leave from Park Inn Azerbaijan Hotel at 7:30 PM)

Keynote Speaker:
 Professor Dr. Ilham Rahimov, Vice President of World Lawyers' Organization and President of Lawyers Association of Azerbaijan

Friday, June 22

8:15 AM Welcome morning coffee
9:00 AM Panel: Investment Risks and Disputes
Moderator: Mr. John Whittaker, Partner, Clyde & Co. — London
Mr. Tomasz Dobrowolski, Partner, Hogan & Hartson Jamka Galos sp.K. — Warsaw
Mr. Tjaco T. van den Hout, Secretary-General, Permanent Court of Arbitration — The Hague
Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz Rechtsanwälte GmbH — Vienna

Panel: Banking, Finance, Capital Markets
Moderator: Mr. Andrei Dontsov, Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Limited — Moscow 
Mr. Kuanysh Kanlybayev, Senior Attorney, Denton Wilde Sapte Kazakhstan Limited — Almaty
Dr. Olena Kibenko, Leading Legal Counsel, Inyurpolis — Kharkiv
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Business Development of Law Practice
Moderator: Mr. Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, Federation of European Bars — Milan
Ms. Margarita Gaskarova, Chief Editor of Legal Journal "Korporativnyj Yurist" — Moscow
Mr.  James McPherson, Past Chairman and Special Projects Coordinator, Lawyers Associated Worldwide

Presentations of the candidates for the next Forum venue

Closing remarks
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM to
6 PM
Alternative Seminar I:  Mergers and Acquisitions, organized by Clifford Chance CIS Limited
Chair: Mr. Andrei Dontsov, Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Limited — Moscow
2:30 PM to
6 PM
Alternative Seminar II:  INTA Commercial Mediation, organized by RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. and Fina LLP
Chair: Mr. Jeremy Ferguson, Solicitor, Civil Mediator, Chairman of Devon & Exeter Law Society Mediation Committee, Vice President of Federation of European Bars Access to Justice Commission — Exeter, Devon
7:30 PM Dinner at a Folk Restaurant: "Mugham Club" Restaurant in Old City of Baku, 9 A. Rzayeva Street (buses leave from Park Inn Azerbaijan Hotel at 7:30 PM)
© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.