Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

3th CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM
SELECTED BIOS AND PRESENTATIONS OF MODERATORS AND PANELISTS*

Wednesday, 25 June 2008

Opening remarks: CIS Forum Legal Network

    Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Co-Chair of the CIS Forum, President and Senior Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. - Kiev, Ukraine and Washington D.C., USA

  • Bio

Thursday, 26 June 2008

Welcome and Introductory Remarks: the Forum Co-Chairs:
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, President and Senior Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. - Kiev, Ukraine and Washington D.C., USA

The Host Firm: Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow, Russia

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country – Russia

Moderator:  Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow, Russia

Mr. Alexander Muranov, Partner, President, Attorneys’ Collegium Muranov, Chernyakov and Partners - Moscow, Russia

Ms. Elena Artyukh, General Director, Group of Companies Lion & Lion-Audit - Yekaterinburg, Russia

Panel: Regional Update - Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan & Turcan – Chisinau, Moldova

Dr. Irina Paliashvili, President and Senior Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. – Kiev, Ukraine and Washington, D.C., USA

Ms. Liliya Vlasova, Deputy Director, Senior Partner, Vlasova Mikhel and Partners LLP – Minsk, Belarus

Panel: Regional Update - Central Asia and Caucasus Region

Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm —Almaty, Kazakhstan

Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP — Baku, Azerbaijan

Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice Ameria CJSC – Yerevan, Armenia

Panel: International Law Firms v. Local Counsel (discussion focus: how to become priority local counsel to a global firm; two-way traffic, finally!)

Moderator: Mr. Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - St. Petersburg, Russia

Mr. Jüri Raidla, Partner, Raidla Lejins & Norcous – Tallinn, Estonia

Mr. Peter Hoffmann, Partner, Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati (CHSH) - Vienna, Austria

Mr. Zafar Malikov, Managing Partner, GRATA Law Firm — Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Panel: Best-Friends Networks v. Mega Firms (discussion focus: best+best – new magic!)

Moderator: Oleg Riabokon, Managing Partner, Magisters –Moscow, Russia

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & PartnersMoscow, Russia

Dr. Cord-Georg Hasselmann, Partner, Hengeler Mueller – Berlin, Germany

Mr. Nickolas W. Eastwell, Regional Managing Partner - Emerging Europe, Middle East and North Africa ("EEMENA"), Linklaters – London, United Kingdom

Panel: Corporate Counsel v. External Counsel
(discussion focus: entering new markets, stories from the battlefield)

Mr. Doran Doeh, Managing Partner – Russia, Denton Wilde Sapte (CIS) Ltd. – Moscow, Russia

Panel: Legal Market Industry v. Practitioners (discussion focus: are we on speaking terms?)

Mr. Steven Naifeh, President, Best Lawyers – Aiken, USA

Mr. Sergey Karpekin, General Director, Siberian Juridical Company — Novosibirsk, Russia

Friday, 27 June 2008

Panel: Oil & Gas

Moderator: Dr. Willibald Plesser, Partner and Co-Head Central and Eastern Europe, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP — Vienna, Austria

Mr. Sebastian Lawson, Senior Associate, Freshfields Bruckhause Deringer LLP – London, United Kingdom and Vienna, Austria

Mr. Sergei Lomako, Partner, Haynes and Boone International – Moscow, Russia

Panel: Real Estate and Tax

Mrs. Marina Fox, Founder/Lawyer, Marina Fox Legal Consultancy – Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Ms. Tatiana Vasilieva, Head of Practice, Russia & CIS, KempHoogstad & Partners CIS B.V. - Moscow, Russia

Mr. Jan Kohout, Partner, Procházka Randl Kubr – Prague, Czech Republic

Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution

Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz – Vienna, Austria

Mr. Tomasz Wardynski, Founding Partner, Wardynski & Partners – Warsaw, Poland

Mr. David Greene, Partner, Edwin Coe LLP - London, United Kingdom

Panel: Enforcement of Arbitral Awards and Foreign Court Decisions

Moderator: Mr. Glenn P. Hendrix, Managing Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP – Atlanta, USA, Vice-Chair of the American Bar Association Section of International Law.

Dr. Olena Kibenko, Senior Partner, INYURPOLIS CJSC — Kharkiv, Ukraine

Mr. Bruce Marks, Managing Director, Marks & Sokolov, LLC - Philadelphia, USA

Panel: Doing Business with the State – Public Procurement
(discussion focus: cooperation between the private and the public sector in the form of PPP, concessions, PSA)

Moderator: Dr. Markus Jakoby, Managing Partner, Jakoby Rechtsanwälte – Berlin, Germany

Ms. Natalya Podolskaya, Senior Legal Counsel, Johnson&Johnson LLC - Moscow, Russia

Mr. Wolfram Rehbock, Partner, Arzinger & Partners Law Firm – Kiev, Ukraine

 
* Bios and Presentations are listed according to the Forum Program as received from selected Moderators and Panelists.
© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.