Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

9th CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM PROGRAM
Friday, 27 June 2014

Delegate Registration
as of 2 PM
Crystal Foyer in front of Crystal Ballroom, first floor of The Ritz-Carlton, Vienna

Schubertring 5-7
1010 Vienna
5:45 PM
6:45 PM
Welcome Cocktail Reception for Delegates and Guests at Hotel BRISTOL

KÄRNTNER RING 1
1010 VIENNA
7:00 PM
11:00 PM
Joint Gala Dinner with Balkan Legal Forum at Palais Ferstel, Big Ferstel Saal

Strauchgasse 4
1010 VIENNA


Keynote Address: Dr. Herbert Stepic, former Chairman of the Management Board of Raiffeisen Bank International AG, Member of the Supervisory Boards of 6 CEE-subsidiaries, Member of the Supervisory Board of OMV AG - Vienna.

Saturday, 28 June 2014

8:30 AM Delegate Registration at the Crystal Foyer in front of Crystal Ballroom, first floor of The Ritz-Carlton, Vienna
Welcome morning coffee
9:30 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks

Chair of the Vienna Host Committee: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz - Vienna
Mr. Martin Solc, Secretary-General of the IBA, Partner, Kocian Solc Balastik - Prague
Co-Chair of the Balkan Legal Forum: Mr. Borislav Boyanov, Managing Partner, Boyanov & Co. - Sofia
Forum Co-Chairs:
Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners -Moscow
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev and Washington, D.C.
Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co LLP - London

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country, Austria: the harmony of traditional (DISPUTE RESOLUTION) and modern (INNOVATION & SUSTAINABILITY).

Moderator: Dr. Gabriel Lansky, Managing Partner, Lansky, Ganzger + Partner - Vienna
Dr. Erich Schwarzenbacher, Supreme Court Justice - Vienna
Dr. Dirk Buschle, Deputy Director and Head of Legal, Energy Community - Vienna
Dr. Willibald Plesser, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - Vienna
Mag. Elmar Drabek, Partner, Dorda Brugger Jordis - Vienna

11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Regional Update - CEE and Central Asia Region

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan Cazac - Chisinau
Mr. Petr Avakyan, Senior Partner, COUNCIL Law Firm - Tashkent
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev and Washington, D.C.
Mr. Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA - Baku
Dr. Liliya Vlasova, Senior Partner, Vlasova, Mikhel & Partners - Minsk
1:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Interactive Audience Panel (jointly with IBA Leadership).
Global Business Moves On: How Do We Catch Up?

(Modern times demand swift and efficient actions; nobody has the patience to wait for complicated opinions, long documents filled with "reservations" "caveats", and years of litigation. The legal industry has become an expensive bureaucratic obstacle, annoying clients every step of the way. They want to move on: are we up to the task?)

Co-Moderators: Mr. Dmitry Arkhipenko, Managing Partner, Revera Consulting Group - Minsk
Mr. Stephen Denyer, Head of City and International, The Law Society and Co-Chair, IBA Law Firm Management Committee - London
Mr. Johan Lambers, Partner, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels
Mr. Giuseppe Lorenzo Rosa, Managing Partner, Giuseppe L. Rosa, Esq. & Associated Counsels - Verona
2:50 PM Introducing Forum's Social Responsibility Initiative:
supporting orphanages in Eastern Ukraine
3:00 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM All-Star Corporate Counsel Panel: New Age Partnership between Corporate and External Counsel

Moderator: Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice, Ameria CJSC
Ms. Olga Korneeva, Legal Director Russia and CIS, The Walt Disney Company - Moscow
Ms. Natalya Pleshkova, Hewlett-Packard CIS Lead Regional Counsel - Kiev
Ms. Natalya Thotahewage, Head of Legal and Compliance, Alcon Russia, Novartis Group - Moscow
Ms. Alena Zolotarevskaya, CIS Legal Counsel, Hewlett-Packard Ukraine - Kiev
4:15 PM Panel: The Legal Infrastructure Industry (Professional Media, Public Relations, Consulting, Legal Directories, Human Resources, Marketing)

Moderator: Mr. Nick Eastwell, Kinstellar, London Consultant - London
Dr. Hermann Knott, Senior Vice-Chair of IBA's Law Firm Management Committee, Partner, Luther Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH - Cologne
Mr. Oleksandr Padalka, Partner, Sayenko Kharenko - Kiev
Ms. Olga Usenko, Editor-in-Chief, The Ukrainian Journal of Business Law - Kiev
Ms. Kristina Vengrinyak, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Liga:Zakon - Kiev
5:00 PM Closing
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
Buses leave The Ritz-Carlton, Vienna
7:00 PM Folk Dinner at Neustift in the 19th district, Heuriger Wolff

Showcasing local artists

Sunday, 29 June 2014

9:30 AM Welcome morning coffee, Ballroom of The Ritz-Carlton
10:00 AM Panel: INNOVATION & SUSTAINABILITY - Technologies for Sustainable Development / Renewable Energy
(practical and legal aspects)

Moderator: Dr. Alexander Egger, Dozent at the University of Economics and Business, Vienna; Fellow of the European Law Institute (Former Référendaire at the Court of Justice of the European Union) - Vienna
Ms. Ielyzaveta Badanova, Legal Unit, Expert for International Law and Renewable Energy, Energy Community - Vienna
Mr. Raino Paron, Partner, Head of Banking & Finance and EU & Competition Practice, Raidla Lejins & Norcous - Tallinn
Mr. Wolfram Rehbock, Senior Partner, Arzinger - Kiev
11:00 AM Presentations of Tbilisi - the 10th Anniversary Forum Venue
Mr. Giorgi Batlidze, Partner, BLC Law Office - Tbilisi
11:15 AM Coffee break
11:30 PM Panel: DISPUTE RESOLUTION - Arbitration and More

Moderator: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz - Vienna
Mr. Christopher Coffin, Partner, Head of Dispute Resolution Withers - London
Mr. Manfred Heider, Secretary General, Vienna International Arbitral Centre (VIAC) - Vienna
Ms. Natalia Petrik, Legal Counsel, The Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC) - Stockholm
Mr. Valikhan Shaikenov, Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
12:30 PM Closing Remarks
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Lunch
3:15 PM Buses Leave The Ritz-Carlton, Vienna
3:15 PM
10:30 PM
Optional afternoon / evening tour and dinner visit to Eisenstadt; guided tour through the Ezterhazy Palace and Ezterhazy Winery; dinner at Restaurant Katamaran on the Lake Neusiedel



© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.