Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

5th CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM PROGRAM Wednesday, 23 June 2010

by: Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, IUSTICA
Arrival All day
Delegate Registration
as of 1 PM
In the Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel Foyer
3:00 - 5:15 PM Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee (all Forum Delegates are welcome; Russian-English simultaneous translation will be available)

Opening remarks:
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Co-Chair of the CIS Forum, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group

Management Hour (organization and management of a law practice): partnership forms and issues, marketing, attracting young talent, virtual office update, personnel training, billing structures, technology, attorney compensation, and development plans

CIS Forum's Initiative in Action: Introduction to multijurisdictional ethical and professional principles for the CIS Economic Region.
Presented by
: Mr. Alexander Khvoshchinskiy, Managing Partner, LegalStudies.RU; Commentator: Mr. Wolfgang Eichele, Director of the German Federal Bar

Update: Virtual Law Office
Presented by: Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels
Commentator: Mr. Ronald Marks, Senior Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev
5:15 PMCoffee break
5:30 - 7:00 PM Workshop: IPOs Go East - Case Study of the First Major Russian IPO on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. Presented by: Hong Kong Exchange (HKEx) and Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Mr. Lawrence Fok, Chief Marketing Officer of Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing Limited
Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
Mr. Allen Thomas, Head of London Office, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - London
Mr. Alexey Andrusenko, Head of IPO Group, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - Moscow
7:30 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel

Thursday, 24 June 2010

8:30 AM Delegate Registration at the Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel
Welcome morning coffee
9:15 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks: the 5th Anniversary and Celebrating Forum Veterans
Forum Co-Chairs: Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co LLP; Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group; Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners. The Host Firm: Ms. Liliya Vlasova, Senior Partner, Vlasova, Mikhel & Partners - Minsk

Panel: Showcase of the Host Country - Belarus
Mr. Konstantin Mikhel, Managing Partner, Vlasova, Mikhel & Partners - Minsk
Mr. Valery Papakul, Managing Partner, Stepanovski, Papakul & Partners - Minsk
Mr. Denis Aleinikov, Senior Partner, Law Group "Argument" - Minsk
Mr. Alexander Galperin, Director, Securities Department of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Belarus - Minsk
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Regional Update - Moldova, Russia, Ukraine
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan & Turcan - Chisinau
Mr. Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow
Mr. Yuri Pustovit, Managing Partner, Advocates Bureau Yug - Krasnodar
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev


Panel: Regional Update - Central Asia and Caucasus Region
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
Mr. Vladimir Dolzhikov, President, ACT L.L.C. - Ashgabat
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP - Baku
Mr. Alexander Bolkvadze, Partner, BLC Law Office - Tbilisi
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM Panel: We All are Local Counsel (how do we search, choose, and build long-term relationships and where do we go from there? Affiliation? Merger? Network? Best Friends? Only Friends? New Friends?)
Moderator: Dr. Cord-Georg Hasselmann, Partner, Hengeler Mueller - Berlin
Mr. Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - St. Petersburg
Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels

Open Microphone: News from Delegates
Dr. Denis M. Schekin, Senior Partner, Pepeliaev Group - Moscow

Panel: Evolution or Revolution (Young Stars and Generational Transition in Law Firm Management)
Moderator: Mr. Glenn Hendrix, Managing Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP - Atlanta, Chair of the American Bar Association Section of International Law
Mr. Armando Ambrosio, Partner, NCTM - Studio Legale Associato - Milan
Mr. Jan Kaczmarczyk, Associate, K&L Gates LLP - Warsaw
Ms. Olga Mikhaleva, Foreign Lawyer, Hengeler Mueller - Frankfurt
Ms. Lilia Gokieli, Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group - Kiev
4:00 PM Ice Cream Break
4:30 PM Panel: Redefined Relationship (Corporate Counsel and External Counsel - did the re-set button work?)
Moderator: Ms. Natalya Thotahewage, Senior Legal Counsel, Johnson & Johnson LLC - Moscow
Mr. Alexander Konovalov, Senior Corporate Counsel, Russia & CIS, HP Russia - Moscow
Mr. John Whittaker, Partner, Clyde & Co - London
Mr. Andrei Roschupkin, External Affairs and Legal Manager, "Coca-Cola Beverages Belorussiya" FE - Minsk

Panel: What's the Difference between any Mouse and Mickey Mouse? (Marketing and the Rest of the Legal Industry)
Moderator: Mr. Dmitry Chernyy, Partner, Attorneys' Collegium Muranov, Chernyakov and Partners -Moscow
Ms. Jacqui Hurd, Head of Marketing Operations, LexisNexis Martindale-Hubbell International - London
Mr. Nick Eastwell, Kinstellar, London Consultant - London
Mr. Mikhail Safarov, Director of the Regional Development, Advocate Bureau Vegas Lex - Moscow
6:00 PM Closing
7:30 PM Busses leave the Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel
7:45PM Gala Dinner
Showcasing local artists: Performance of the Cabaret Freak Band "Silver Wedding


Friday, 25 June 2010

9:15 AM Welcome morning coffee
10:00 AM Panel: Where are the Distressed Assets and What to Do When We Find Them? (Corporate Restructuring and Project Finance)
Moderator: Mr. Jan Kohout, Partner, PRK Partners - Prague
Ms. Gudrun Stangl, Partner, Schoenherr - Vienna
Mr. Christopher Garner, Counsel, Wardynski & Partners - Warsaw

Panel: Antitrust Makes a Comeback (in the CIS and Globally)
Moderator: Ms. Tatiana Ignatovskaya, Partner, Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners - Minsk
Ms. Elena Zaeva, Head of the Department for Communications Services Markets of the Division of Monitoring of Transportation and Communication, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation – Moscow
Ms. Irina Grebneva, Managing Partner, Law Company Land - Novosibirsk
Mr. Alexey Kot, Partner, Salkom - Kiev
Ms. Tatiana Kamenskaya, Managing Partner, Kamenskaya and Partners - Moscow
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution (Boom or Crisis, it is Always There!)
Moderator: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz Rechtsanwälte GmbH - Vienna
Mr. Noah Rubins, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - Paris
Ms. Irina Sidorova, Managing Partner, Cabinet Irina Sidorova - Paris
Mr. Armen Melkumyan, Senior Legal Adviser, Ameria CJSC - Yerevan
Dr. Thomas Rihm, Partner, Thouvenin Rechtsanwälte - Zurich

Presentations of the Candidates for the Next Forum Venue
Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty

Closing Remarks
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Presentation: new CIS Forum's initiative in action - multijurisdictional ethical and professional principles for the CIS Economic Region
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Khvoshchinskiy, Managing Partner, LegalStudies.RU: Consulting & Communications - Moscow
5:30 PM Johannesburg in Minsk: CIS Forum Anniversary Football Cup at the Stadium across from Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel.
Delegates leave from the lobby of Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel to walk to the Stadium at 5:15. The game starts at 5:30 PM.
7:45 PM Busses leave the Crowne Plaza Minsk Hotel
8:00 PM Farewell Dinner
Showcasing local artists: Performance of Rocker Joker
© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.