Home Partners
of Forum
Forum Mission
and Concept
ECA Legal Forum
Questionnaires
Media and
Announcements
Comments Souvenirs
10th Forum, Tbilisi, Georgia 17-20 June 2015 9th Forum, Vienna, Austria 27-29 June 2014 8th Forum, Kiev-Odessa, Ukraine 26-29 June 2013 7th Forum, Yerevan, Armenia 6-8 June 2012 6th Forum Almaty, Kazakhstan 22-24 June 2011 5th Forum Minsk, Belarus 23-25 June 2010 4th Forum Kiev, Ukraine 24-26 June 2009 3rd Forum St. Petersburg, Russia 25-27 June 2008 2nd Forum Baku, Azerbaijan 20 – 22 June 2007 1st Forum Kiev, Ukraine 28-30 June 2006

Organizing Committee:

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Irina Paliashvili
President and Senior Counsel
RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Mr. John Whittaker
Partner
Clyde & Co LLP

Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Read More

4th CIS LOCAL COUNSEL FORUM
FORUM PROGRAM
Wednesday, 24 June 2009

Arrival All day
Delegate
Registration
In the Opera Hotel Foyer
3:00 PM to
6:00 PM
Internal meeting of CIS Local Counsel and the Organizing Committee (all Forum Delegates are welcome, Russian-English simultaneous translation will be available)

Opening remarks: CIS Forum Legal Network
Irina Paliashvili, Co-Chair of the CIS Forum, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.

Presentation of LexisNexis Martindale-Hubbell study on how in-house counsel in Central and Eastern Europe select and retain their external counsel
Presented by: Jeffrey Forbes, Forbes Institute

CIS Competition Support Association: celebrating the 3d CIS Forum initiative and update from the Bishkek inaugural meeting
Moderator: Ms. Tatiana Ignatovskaya, Partner, Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners, Member of the Organizing Committee and Founder of a non-profit partnership "CIS competition support association" - Minsk
Ms. Tatiana Kamenskaya, Managing Partner, Kamenskaya and Partners, Member of the Organizing Committee and Founder of a non-profit partnership "CIS competition support association"- Moscow
Mr. Artur Rokhlin, Partner, Yust, Member of the General Board of the non-profit partnership "Competition support association"- Moscow
Mr. Sergiy Shklyar, Managing Partner, Arzinger, Member of the Organizing Committee and Founder of a non-profit partnership "CIS competition support association"- Kiev

Management Hour (organization and management of law practice): partnership forms and issues, marketing, attracting young talent, virtual office update, personnel training, billing structures, technology, attorney compensation, and development plans
7:00 PM Welcome cocktails for Delegates and Guests, Opera Hotel

Thursday, 25 June 2009

8:00 AM Delegate Registration at the Opera Hotel
Welcome morning coffee
9:00 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks: the Forum Co-Chairs: Mr. John Whittaker, Clyde & Co LLP and Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.; Mr. Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Panel: Showcase of the Host Country - Ukraine
Moderator: Dr. Irina Paliashvili, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A. - Kiev and Washington
Ambassador Olexander Chalyi - Kiev
Prof. Anatoli Dovgert, Chief of the Chair of International Private Law,
Institute of International Relations - Kiev
Ms. Tetyana Varfolomeeva, President of the Union of Advocates of Ukraine (UAU), the Rector of the Academy of Advocacy of Ukraine - Kiev
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Regional Update - Russia, Belarus, Moldova
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Turcan, Managing Partner, Turcan & Turcan - Chisinau
Ms. Yulia Kruze, Managing Partner, TM-Service - Nizhny Novgorod
Mr. Mr. Alexandr Stepanovski, Managing Partner, Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners - Minsk

News from Delegates: Ms. Tatiana Ignatovskaya, Member of the Organizing Committee of the "CIS Competition Support Association" - Minsk

Panel: Regional Update - Central Asia and Caucasus Region
Moderator: Ms. Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, Aequitas Law Firm - Almaty
Mr. Vladimir Dolzhikov, President, ACT L.L.C. - Ashgabat
Ms. Gulnara Kalikova, Managing Partner, Kalikova & Associates - Bishkek
Mr. Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP - Baku
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM "Legal Services & Business" Panel I: What Law Firms Can Do to Help Clients through Difficult Times (innovative value-based and alternative fee arrangements, but it is not only about reducing fees…)
Moderator: Mr. Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners - St. Petersburg
Mr. Nick Eastwell, Partner, Linklaters - London
Mr. Albert Eganyan, Managing Partner, Vegas-Lex Law Offices - Moscow
Dr. Cord-Georg Hasselmann, Partner, Hengeler Mueller - Berlin

News from Delegates: Mr. Robert Malecki, Karniol Malecki i Wspólnicy - Warsaw

"Legal Services & Business" Panel II: Lessons from the Economic Crisis (case studies of successful internal reforms and how they improve our client services)
Moderator: Mr. Peter Hoffmann, Partner, Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati - Vienna
Mr. Glenn Hendrix, Managing Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP - Atlanta, Chair Elect of the American Bar Association Section of International Law
Mr. Alexander Muranov, President, Attorneys' Collegium Muranov, Chernyakov and Partners -Moscow
4:00 PM Ice Cream Break
4:30 PM "Legal Services & Business" Panel III: How the Crisis Changed the Relationship between Corporate Counsel and External Counsel (pushing the re-set button: new models for reshaping the client relationship)
Moderator: Ms. Natalya Thotahewage, Senior Legal Counsel, Johnson&Johnson LLC - Moscow
Mr. Andrei Dontsov, Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Limited - Moscow
Mr. Oleg Mubarakshin, General Counsel Chief Legal Officer, EastOne LLC - Kiev
Mr. Mauro Rubino Sammartano, President of the European Court of Arbitration and Partner of Bianchi Rubino-Sammartano & Associati - Milan

News from Delegate: Mr. Douglas Stewart, Legal Network Solutions Limited

"Legal Services & Business" Panel IV: What the Legal Industry is doing to Help Practitioners and Clients in Difficult Times
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Khvoshchinskiy, Managing Partner, LegalStudies.RU: Consulting & Communications - Moscow
Mr. Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing Partner, Pepeliaev, Goltsblat & Partners - Moscow
Mr. Patrick Wilkins, International Editor in Chief, European Lawyer - London
Ms. Kseniya Zabrodska, Editor-in-Chief, Yurydychna Gazeta - Kiev
6:00 PM Closing
7:30 PM -
10:00 PM
Gala Dinner Restaurant Monaco (buses leave Opera Hotel at 7:30 PM)

Friday, 26 June 2009

9:15 AM Welcome morning coffee
10:00 AM Panel: Corporate Restructuring and Project Finance (innovative ideas for the current economic climate)
Moderator: Mr. Sebastian Lawson, Partner, CEE/CIS, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - Vienna
Mr. Glen Flannery, Partner, NABARRO LLP (UK) - London
Mr. David Sargsyan, Partner, Head of Legal Practice Ameria CJSC - Yerevan
Mr. Michael Thompson, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson - London

Open Microphone: News from Delegates

Panel: Corporate Compliance and Criminal Liability of a Corporation (new global trends)
Moderator: Mr. Johan Lambers, Advocaat, IUSTICA.BE - Brussels
Mr. Maksim Kulkov, Partner, Goltsblat BLP - Moscow
Dr. Gabriel Lansky, Partner, Lansky, Ganzger & Partner Rechtsanwalte - Vienna
11:30 AM Coffee break
12:00 PM Panel: Commercial Dispute Resolution (ever more important during crisis)
Moderator: Dr. Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz Rechtsanwälte GmbH - Vienna
Dr. Sergiy Y. Koziakov, Partner, Volkov Koziakov & Partners - Kiev
Mr. Bruce Marks, Managing Director, Marks & Sokolov, LLC - Philadelphia
Mr. Jakob Ragnwaldh,Partner, MANNHEIMER SWARTLING - Stockholm
Dr. Thomas Rihm, Partner, Thouvenin Rechtsanwalte - Zurich

Presentations of the Candidates for the Next Forum Venue

Closing Remarks
1:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM -
4:30 PM
Alternative Seminar I: International Tax Planning. Organized by KempHoogstad Presented by: KempHoogstad
Commentator: Andrew Demetriou, Partner, Ioannides Demetriou Law Offices - Nicosia
2:30 PM -
4:30 PM
Alternative Seminar II: Do You Know Where Your Law Firm Will Be in Three Years? (basics of strategic planning in tough times) Organized by LegalStudies.RU: consulting & communications Presented by: LegalStudies.RU: consulting & communications
7:45 PM Farewell Dinner and Retro-Disco at Nightclub Petrovich (buses leave Opera Hotel at 7:45 PM)



© 2018 RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.